You are here: Privacy Policy

DATA PROTECTION

(and Cyber Security)

 

 

PRIVACY NOTICE

 

Our Privacy Notice

 

This Privacy Notice explains, in detail, the types of personal data we may collect about you when you interact with us.  It also explains how we’ll store and handle that data and keep it safe.

 

We know that there’s a lot of information here, but we want you to be fully informed about your rights, and how the Bullseye Solutions Ltd uses your data.  We hope the following sections will answer any questions you have but if not, please do get in touch with us.

 

Conditions for Processing Data

 

We are only entitled to hold and process your data where the law allows us to.  The current law on data protection (the Data Protection Act 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation 2016) allows us to lawfully capture, store and process data relating to individuals that use our systems and the data stored within those systems.  The lawful basis on which we process data is as follows:

 

Contractual obligations

 

The main purpose for our holding your data (whether your personal data or your client data) is to provide you with case management software and other IT solutions.  The agreement between us is a contract and the law allows us to process your data for the purposes of performing a contract (or for the steps necessary to enter in to a contract). 

 

Legitimate Interests

 

In some situations, we require your data to pursue our legitimate interests in a way which might reasonably be expected as part of running our business and which does not materially impact your rights, freedom or interests.  This may include where we hold your email and contact information for marketing purposes or where we hold information after a contract ends such that we have proper records or for litigation purposes.

 


 

Legal compliance

 

If the law requires us to, we may need to collect and process your data.   For example, we can pass on details of people involved in fraud or other criminal activity.

 

Consent

 

In some situations, we can collect and process your data with your consent.  For example, when you tick a box to receive email newsletters or marketing material.

 

When collecting your personal data, we’ll always make clear to you which data is necessary in connection with a particular service.

 

When do we collect your data?

 

We normally collect your data when you provide it to us (or where it is publicly accessible on your firm’s website).  You may give us your data by email; through an online web form; over the telephone; face to face; or by post or by entering it directly into our case management system (or app).

 

What sort of data do we collect?

 

We collect your name and contact details. 

 

If you use our App, we also hold any information put onto the App regarding your clients and their cases.  Where you use the desktop version of our products the client data is stored locally on your servers and we do not hold that data (though we may be able to access that data where we undertake technical work on your system).

 

How do we use your data?

 

We only use the data you provide for the purposes of providing you with case management systems.  We never use your client’s data for any other purposes.  We may use your contact information to send you marketing information or newsletters.

 

How do we protect your data?

 

We take protecting your data very seriously.  The data you give us may be subject to Legal Professional Privilege and is often extremely sensitive and confidential.

 

With this in mind we will treat your data with the utmost care and take all appropriate steps to protect it.   We have clear data protection and information security policies and procedures in place (along with Regulatory and other legal obligations to keep your data safe) and these are regularly assessed as part of our Quality Standards and compliance processes.

 

 

Access to your personal data is password-protected, and sensitive data (such as payment card information) is secured by SSL encryption.

 

We regularly monitor our system for possible vulnerabilities and attacks, and we carry out penetration testing to identify ways to further strengthen security in line with NCSC guidance.  Our systems meet the current Cyber Essentials standards.

 

How long will we keep your data?

 

We only keep your data for as long as is necessary for the purpose(s) for which it was provided.   

 

  • Client Data stored on our App server is deleted 6 years after the case has completed.
  • Your contact details are kept on our contact / marketing database until you ask to unsubscribe or until it becomes clear that emails are being returned undelivered.

If you would like us to keep your client data for a different period, then please contact us.

 

Who do we share your personal data with?

 

We do not share your personal data for any purposes other than for the purposes set out above.  We do use self-employed and contracted software developers and have confidentiality and data security agreements in place with them. 

 

Where is your data processed?

 

Your data securely stored within the EU and on servers that are under our direct control.

 

We may use systems like MailChimp to send you updates, newsletters and marketing materials.  MailChimp is based in the US and therefore some limited information (your name and email address) may be transferred to Mailchimp (and therefore to the US) for the purposes of using that system.  Mailchimp is signed up to the US EU Data Privacy Shield and we do not believe that there is any materials risk associated with transferring this limited information outside of the EU.

 

What are your rights

 

You have the right to request:

 

  • Access to the personal data we hold about you, free of charge in most cases.
  • The correction of your personal data when incorrect, out of date or incomplete.
  • For example, when you withdraw consent, or object and we have no legitimate overriding interest, or once the purpose for which we hold the data has come to an end.
  • That we stop any consent-based processing of your personal data after you withdraw that consent.

 

You have the right to request a copy of any information about you that we hold at any time, and also to have that information corrected if it is inaccurate.

 

To ask for your information, please contact Avtar Bhatoa.

 

If we choose not to action your request, we will explain to you the reasons for our refusal.

 

Your right to withdraw consent

 

Whenever you have given us your consent to use your personal data, you have the right to change your mind at any time and withdraw that consent.

 

Where we rely on our legitimate interest

 

In cases where we are processing your personal data on the basis of our legitimate interest, you can ask us to stop for reasons connected to your individual situation. We must then do so unless we believe we have a legitimate overriding reason to continue processing your personal data.

 

The Regulator

 

If you feel that your data has not been handled correctly, or you are unhappy with our response to any requests you have made to us regarding the use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

You can contact them by calling 0303 123 1113.

Or you can go online to www.ico.org.uk/concerns (opens in a new window; please note we can't be responsible for the content of external websites).

For more information on data and cyber security, visit the NSCS website at www.ncsc.gov.uk

 

[ «BACK ]

MEMBERS

There are many advantages in subscribing to Bullseye. Members have a dedicated page to take software updates and receive online support and can get the latest news on our plans for the paperless future and mobile online working across the criminal justice system. [ ... ]

TESTIMONIALS

Our firm purchased Bullseye as it was a free 28 day trial (with a discount for SACHA members). Having installed the software we found... [ ... ]

ONLINE SUPPORT

If you have any problems of any kind, we are able to give you remote online assistance. Please call us on 020 7556 1030 and we will arrange a time to log into your system and provide help. [ ... ]